English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
tendon guard [correct]; tendon protector [correct]
CONT: The tendon guards originally was just a sewn-on piece at the back of the skate .... Then, during the war, a nylon was developed as a bullet protector .... Soon, this material was incorporated into the skate boot and it is similar to what is available today.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
protège-tendon [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Fait partie de la bottine du patin pour mieux protéger le tendon.