English (Packaging Techniques)
tamper-evident closure [correct]; TE closure [correct]; tamper-resistant closure [correct, proposition, voir observation]; tamper-proof closure [à éviter, proposition, voir observation]; pilferproof closure [correct, proposition, voir observation, vieilli]
CONT: Tamper-Evident Closures. Tamper-evident caps have been in use for years, though earlier they were referred to as "pilferproof caps". Today these metal and plastic caps provide visible evidence of seal disruption and are used for over-the-counter (OTC) drugs, beverages, and food products. The two kinds of TE closures are "breakaway" or "tear band" closures used for pressurized and general sealing applications, and TE vacuum designs for vacuum sealing applications. The closure user can also fulfill tamper-evident requirements through the use of innerseals ....
OBS: Common industry usage substitutes the term "tamper-evident" for the term "tamper-resistant" .... The FDA has not objected to this substitution, nor has it made any official recognition of it as a synonymous term ... [It] seems likely that use of both terms will continue for some time. All the practitioners and the FDA are agreed that the term "tamper-proof" is not appropriate and must not be used.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
bouchage inviolable [correct, nom masculin]; fermeture inviolable [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Dispositifs, tels que les opercules ou bandes déchirables, fermant un récipient de manière qu’on ne puisse l’ouvrir une première fois sans laisser de trace.