English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
regenerator plugging [correct, normalisé]; regenerator blocking [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The sealing off of, or the material used to seal off, a regenerator to allow repairs to be made.
OBS: regenerator plugging; regenerator blocking: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
bouchage d’un régénérateur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Fermeture ou matériau servant à fermer un régénérateur pour y effectuer une réparation.
OBS: bouchage d’un régénérateur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO) en 1992.