English (Oil Drilling)
plugging [correct]
DEF: The act of sealing a well that is known to be unproductive and is to be abandoned.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
obturation [correct, nom féminin]; bouchage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fermeture d’un puits sec destiné à être abandonné.