English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
tear band [correct]; tear band closure [correct, proposition]; tear band cap [correct, proposition]
CONT: Tear bands .... employ a locked band to prevent cap removal .... Access is accomplished by completely removing the band from the container. Frequently a protruding tab is evident for the consumer to grasp and commence tearing.
OBS: Many non threaded TE closures utilize this type, such as the press-on friction fit closures found on milk containers.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule à languette déchirable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Type de bouchage ayant la forme d’une capsule de sécurité dont le retrait s’effectue par déchirage d’une languette solidaire de la capsule.