English (Printing Processes - Various)
smearing [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the impression is slurred and unclear because of filling in.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
empâtement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Impression d’aspect lourd et sale causée par le bouchage des parties non imprimantes d’une plaque.