English (Construction Finishing)
roughen the face [correct, verbe]
DEF: Applies to a stone surface which has been worked with a bush-hammer in order to obtain a rough or piqué finish.
French (Finitions (Construction))
boucharder la face
DEF: Se dit d’une surface de la pierre qui a été travaillée à la boucharde pour obtenir un fini rugueux ou piqué.