English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
mouthing process [correct]; mouthing [correct]
OBS: Usually said for the initial training of a horse to the bit.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
faire la bouche d’un cheval; assurer la bouche d’un cheval; travailler la bouche d’un cheval
OBS: Développer la sensibilité de la bouche d’un cheval à l'action du mors.