English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
bit a horse [correct, verbe]
OBS: "Bitting" a horse or pony, that is selecting the proper type of bit for each horse and adjusting the bit to fit properly, is really something of an art.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
emboucher
OBS: Donner à un cheval un mors convenant à la dimension de sa bouche et à sa sensibilité.