English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Glass Manufacturing)
check inspector [correct, normalisé]; check detector [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A piece of equipment sited at the lehr end, after a single-lining device, for automatically detecting checks or crizzles.
OBS: check inspector; check detector: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Outillage industriel; Fabrication du verre)
détecteur d’incisés [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Équipement placé en bout d’arche, après une machine de tri en ligne, pour détecter automatiquement les amorces et les incisés.
OBS: détecteur d’incisés : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.