English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Switching)
Resource Reservation Protocol [correct]; RSVP [correct]; Resource Reservation Setup Protocol [correct]
CONT: RSVP [is] a new Internet protocol being developed to enable the Internet to support specified qualities-of-service (QoS's). Using RSVP, an application will able to reserve resources along a route from source to destination. RSVP-enabled routers will then schedule and prioritize packets to fulfill the QoS.
French (Internet et télématique; Commutation (Télécommunications))
protocole de réservation de ressources [correct, nom masculin]; RSVP [correct, nom masculin]; protocole RSVP [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Protocole de réservation de ressources de bout en bout permettant entre autre la négociation d’une qualité de service.