English (Indigenous Sociology; Education (General))
aboriginal studies program [correct]; native studies program [correct]
CONT: Aboriginal studies programs at Ontario Colleges have a variety of focuses, from education and advocacy to health and wellness. But what they all have in common is recognition of the unique perspective offered by Aboriginal cultures and communities.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Pédagogie (Généralités))
programme d’études autochtones [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En 1969, l'Université Trent, à Peterborough, devient la première université canadienne à mettre en place un programme d’études autochtones. Un grand nombre de collèges et d’universités offrent aujourd’hui un programme ou un département similaire d’un bout à l'autre du Canada.