English (Translation (General); Geology)
criss-crossed [correct]
OBS: Criss-crossed all over the 37 mile long plain at Nazca are an assortment of geometrically straight lines, some running parallel, others crossing over and intersecting other lines. This outstanding geometric ground form remained undiscovered until the early 1930s when it was noticed by the first aerial flights over the area during aerial survey work to locate water sources.
OBS: The watershed consists of low lying moderate sloping low lying hills with thick vegetation, criss-crossed by gentle sloping topography and small discharge zones in the central portion of the watershed.
OBS: If accurate, the prediction method would be critical in an area like California, which is criss-crossed by fault lines that have spawned devastating quakes over the years including ones which ravaged San Francisco in 1989 and Los Angeles in 1994.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Géologie)
sillonné [correct]; craquelé [correct]
OBS: sillonner : Parcourir, traverser d’un bout à l'autre ou en tous sens. [...] En parlant des voies de communications, traverser de part en part, s’étendre dans toutes les directions.
OBS: [...] elle s’aperçut que les mille rides qui le sillonnaient, aussi nombreuses que la peau craquelée d’un brugnon, étaient agitées d’un frisson presque imperceptible [...]