English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
distributor shaft [correct]
CONT: Distributor shaft is notched so that the rotor can be installed in only one way. ... The distributor shaft ... is driven by the camshaft on most engines.
CONT: The distributor shaft cam has one lobe for each spark plug.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
arbre de l’allumeur [correct, nom masculin]; arbre d’allumeur [correct, nom masculin]; arbre de commande d’allumeur [correct, nom masculin]; arbre du distributeur [correct, nom masculin]; arbre de distributeur [correct, nom masculin]; arbre de distribution [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le distributeur placé au-dessus comporte le doigt ou rotor, entraîné en bout d’arbre de l'allumeur.