English (Ropemaking; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
standing end [correct]
DEF: [In knot tying,] any portion of the rope secured to a fixed object or otherwise located behind the running end of the rope.
French (Corderie; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
bout fixe [nom masculin]