English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
felling lever [correct]
CONT: Use a felling lever to guide the fall of a tree which is leaning uncertainly. Remote trees or trees at the end of the trail should be felled so their tops fall toward the trail.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
levier d’abattage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Utilisez un levier d’abattage pour orienter la chute d’un arbre au penchant incertain. Des arbres éloignés ou en bout de piste devraient être abattus pour que le fin bout tombe vers le sentier.