English (Plastics Manufacturing)
extruder screw [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A shaft with one or more helical ribs often divided into different zones, with different depths of the channel and sometimes different pitch, usually having a cylindrical part at one end and a curved or pointed surface at the other, to drive the plastic mass along the barrel. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: extruder screw: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
vis d’extrudeuse [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; vis de boudineuse [nom féminin, vieilli]
DEF: Arbre portant une ou plusieurs nervures hélicoïdales, souvent divisé en diverses zones, ayant d’autres profondeurs du canal et parfois d’autres pas, normalement avec une tige cylindrique à un bout et une surface bombée ou pointue à l'autre, pour véhiculer le plastique le long du cylindre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: vis d’extrudeuse : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
tornillo de una extrusora [nom masculin]