English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Lighting)
butt sealing [correct]
DEF: The process of joining the end of a miniature lamp with a heated glass tube.
French (Techniques industrielles; Éclairage)
scellage en bout [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé utilisé pour sceller le bout d’une lampe miniature en se servant d’un tube de verre chauffé.