English (Paleontology)
transmedian muscle [correct]
OBS: [A transmedian muscle is one of a] Pair of muscles in some Lingulida anterior to [the] umbonal muscle; one [of the transmedian] muscles [originates] on [the] left side of [the] pedicle valve, rising dorsally to be inserted on [the] right side of [the] brachial valve, [the] second [transmedian] muscle originates on [the] right side of [the] pedicle valve and [is] inserted on [the] left side of [the] brachial [valve] (...)
French (Paléontologie)
muscle transmédian [correct]
OBS: [Chez un brachiopode inarticulé, un muscle transmédian est un de deux muscles] qui, fixés postérieurement à la valve ventrale, s’élèvent obliquement.