English (Paleontology)
cardinal process shaft [correct]
OBS: [The] cardinal process shaft [is a] Ridge - or stalklike proximal part of [the] cardinal process [of a brachiopod] which supports [the] myophore (...)
French (Paléontologie)
talon du processus [correct]
OBS: Sur l'area de la valve dorsale [d’un brachiopode] le processus cardinal laisse une protubérance triangulaire : le "talon du processus".