English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
active in memory [correct]
CONT: ... if the Brain virus is active in memory and an application requests the operating system to read from disk the contents of sector 0 (the hiding place of Brain), the virus will return the contents of what the legitimate sector 0 would contain, instead of the actual contents. Brain achieves this by modifying ("hooking itself into") the interrupt table.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
actif en mémoire [correct]
CONT: [...] si le virus Brain est actif en mémoire et qu'une application demande au système d’exploitation de lire sur disque le contenu du secteur 0(cachette du virus Brain), le virus communique le contenu de ce que le secteur normal 0 devrait contenir au lieu du contenu réel. Brain parvient à cette opération en modifiant la table des interruptions.