English (Military Dress)
branch collar badge [correct]; branch collar insignia [correct]; branch collar dog [correct, familier]
CONT: The appropriate branch collar insignia will be worn by all soldiers not affiliated with an Infantry, Armor, Field Artillery, Air Defense Artillery, Cavalry, Special Forces, or Aviation Regiment except as provided for in paragraph 27-9. On an optional basis, soldiers not affiliated with a regiment of the above branches and assigned to a color bearing regiment or separate TOE [table of organization and equipment] battalion of their branch, may wear the branch of service insignia on which a numerical designation of the battalion/regiment may be affixed when approved ...
OBS: branch collar insignia; branch collar insignias: plural forms.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne de col de branche [proposition, nom masculin]