English (Corporate Economics; Production (Economics))
capital-intensive [correct, adjectif]
CONT: A capital-intensive process of production is one which uses proportionately more capital relative to the quantities of other inputs.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Production (Économie))
exigeant en investissements [correct, locution adjectivale]; capitalistique [correct, adjectif]; à forte intensité de capital; à forte intensité capitalistique
DEF: Caractère d’une activité ou d’une branche de production dans laquelle le coefficient de capital est élevé.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Producción (Economía))
con gran intensidad de capital [correct, locution adjectivale]; con uso intensivo de capital [correct, locution adjectivale]; con alto coeficiente de capital [correct, locution adjectivale]; intensivo en capital [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: [Dícese del] sector o empresa que utiliza una alta proporción de capital, con una fuerte inversión en mecanización y tecnología y pocos recursos humanos.
OBS: intensivo en capital: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.