English (Insurance)
policy in Canada [correct]
DEF: Policy in Canada means (a) with respect to life insurance, a policy on the life of a person resident in Canada at the time the policy was issued, (b) with respect it fire insurance, a policy in property in Canada, and (c) with respect to any other class of insurance, a policy where the risks covered by the policy were ordinarily in Canada at the time the policy was issued. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances)
police au Canada [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Selon qu'il s’agit d’assurance-vie, d’assurance-incendie ou de toute autre branche d’assurance, respectivement : a) une police sur la vie d’une personne résidant au Canada à la date de l'émission; b) une police sur des biens situés au Canada; c) une police couvrant des risques situés habituellement au Canada à la date de l'émission. [Loi sur les sociétés d’assurance].