English (Plumbing)
downleg [correct]; downstream leg [correct]
CONT: Fig. 21-4. Typical water closets ... (b) Siphon-jet [closet]: water from rim becomes jet in the upleg of discharge, then is siphoned out in downleg.
French (Plomberie)
branche descendante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Appareils de chasse(...) Le mécanisme intérieur comporte un siphon S solidaire de la chaîne de tirage, à deux branches montantes et une branche descendante.