English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
quarl block [correct]; burner block [correct]; burner tile; combustion tile; combustion block; refractory tile; refractory block
DEF: A pre-shaped segment of refractory material, a number of which make up a complete quarl.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
bloc de brûleur [correct, nom masculin]; brique de brûleur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce réfractaire de forme appropriée pour constituer, par assemblage de plusieurs pièces, un entourage de brûleur.