English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,1,2,2-tetrabromoethane [correct, voir observation]; acetylene tetrabromide [ancienne désignation]; sym-tetrabromoethane; Muth mann's liquid
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a yellowish liquid, derived from the interaction of acetylene and bromine, and subsequent distillation, used for separating minerals by specific gravity, as solvent for fats, oils, waxes, fluid in liquid gauges, and solvent in microscopy.
OBS: 1,1,2,2-tetrabromoethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: acetylene tetrabromide: obsolete term.
OBS: Chemical formula: CHBr2CHBr2 or Br2CHCHBr2 or Br2-CH-CHBr2 or CHBr2-CHBr2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,1,2,2-tétrabromoéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; tétrabromure d’acétylène [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; tétrabromo-1,1,2,2 éthane [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
CONT: tétrabrométhane : Composé de formule C2H2Br4.(Seul l'isomère 1, 1, 2, 2, de formule Br2-CH-CHBr2 est important; il se forme par action du brome sur l'acétylène, d’où son nom de tétrabromure d’acétylène. Sa densité élevée et sa faible volatilité le font employer comme liqueur dense pour la séparation des minéraux).
OBS: 1,1,2,2-tétrabromoéthane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: tétrabromure d’acétylène : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CHBr2CHBr2 ou Br2CHCHBr2 ou Br2-CH-CHBr2 ou CHBr2-CHBr2