English (Respiratory System)
surface of the lung [correct]
OBS: Normal quiet breathing is accomplished almost entirely by inspiratory movement of the diaphragm. During inspiration the diaphragm pulls the lower surfaces of the lungs downwards ....
French (Appareil respiratoire)
plage pulmonaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Sur les plages pulmonaires, ni les bronches, ni les alvéoles ne sont visibles, mais seulement les vaisseaux, ceux-ci ont trois grands caractères anatomiques [etc].(Concours med., 1975, vol., 97, no. 36, pp. 5598-5613).