English (Curling)
slow up a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; slow up a stone [correct, locution verbale]; slow down a rock [correct, locution verbale, Canada]; slow down a stone [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Debris on the ice or the sweeping or brushing of an already soft ice can slow up a moving rock.
OBS: For the same reasons, a rock can come to a complete stop before reaching the target, or take a path different from the intended one.
French (Curling)
ralentir une pierre [correct]
CONT: Des débris sur la glace de même que le balayage ou brossage sur une glace déjà molle peuvent ralentir une pierre en mouvement.
OBS: Pour les mêmes raisons, une pierre peut en venir à s’arrêter complètement ou à adopter une trajectoire autre que celle qui lui a été impartie.