English (Curling)
loose brush hair [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: A hair or piece of hair detached from a curling brush under the effect of pressure while brushing.
OBS: Any loose brush hair becomes a debris on the ice which can hinder the path of a moving rock.
French (Curling)
poil détaché de la brosse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: L'un des poils formant les cheveux de la brosse de curling qui s’en est détaché sous l'effet de l'usure au brossage.
OBS: Un poil de brosse sur la glace devient un débris qui peut nuire à la trajectoire d’une pierre.