English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
firecracker [correct]
DEF: A small cylindrical firework which goes off with a sharp cracking noise when its fuse is lit.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
pétard [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petite pièce d’artifice produisant un bruit sec et fort, utilisée comme signal acoustique(chemins de fer) ou, traditionnellement, lors de réjouissances.