English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
black noise [correct]
CONT: ... beyond brown, black noise lurks, with a power spectrum proportional to f-bêta with [bêta] > 2 .... Black-noise phenomena govern natural and unnatural catastrophes like floods, droughts, bear markets, and various outrageous outages, such as those of electrical power. Because of their black spectra, such disasters often come in clusters.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bruit noir [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: bruit : ensemble de perturbations, généralement incohérentes, de toute nature et de toute origine venant se superposer à un élément utile.
OBS: bruit noir : créé par analogie à bruit blanc, bruit coloré, bruit rose, etc.