English (Electrical Engineering; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
stationary noise [correct]
CONT: Because of its relatively constant nature--such as a loud fan in the background--stationary noise can readily be recognized and effectively subtracted through conventional signal processing techniques. Non-stationary noise, in contrast, is characterized by rapid or random change, such as a person talking, background music, or keyboard typing. By the time non-stationary noise is recognized as noise, it has already passed, and so more sophisticated noise suppression techniques are required.
French (Électrotechnique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
bruit stationnaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le bruit stationnaire est la somme d’un bruit coloré, supposé blanc dans les bandes occupées par chaque sous-porteuse, et de bruits bande étroite provoqués essentiellement par les émetteurs de radiodiffusion. Le bruit non stationnaire, quant à lui, est essentiellement dû aux parasites produits par les appareils connectés sur la ligne.