English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Electromagnetic Radiation; Radio Interference)
sudden cosmic noise absorption [correct]; SCNA [correct]
CONT: Sudden ionospheric disturbances in the D-layer range are induced by the ionization influence of the solar flares soft X-ray radiation. This leads to a change of the conditions for the radiowaves propagation in the ionosphere and, in particular, to sudden cosmic noise absorption (SCNA).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Perturbations radio)
absorption soudaine du bruit cosmique [nom féminin]