English (Satellite Telecommunications)
magnitude of the cosmic background radiation; cosmic background radiation
OBS: the -- decreases as the frequency is increased and becomes negligible in comparison with the normal receiver noise at frequencies above about 1 GHz.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
niveau du bruit de fond cosmique; bruit de fond cosmique
OBS: le -- décroît lorsque la fréquence augmente; il devient négligeable, comparativement au bruit normal du récepteur, aux fréquences supérieures à 1 GHz environ. [trad]