English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
optimum length of hops [correct]
DEF: Length which produces the shortest possible total outage time, or as the length which gives the highest possible mean value for the signal/noise ratio.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
longueur optimale des bonds [correct]
DEF: [Longueur] qui donne le temps total d’interruption le plus faible possible, ou encore/celle qui donne pour le rapport signal/bruit la valeur moyenne la plus élevée.