English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
background din
CONT: While the intense noise levels in ... factories present an obvious threat to workers's hearing, the ... background din heard by Montrealers is disturbingly high.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
fond sonore [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] on songe à la multitude des sources de bruit qui forment le fond sonore permanent dans lequel nous vivons et auquel il devient de plus en plus difficile d’échapper.