English (Chemistry)
flame background [correct]
DEF: [In flame spectroscopy], the signal that is observed when no solution or solvent is nubilized into the flame.
French (Chimie)
bruit de fond [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [En spectroscopie à flamme], le signal observé quand on n’introduit ni solvant, ni solution dans la flamme.