English (Television (Radioelectricity))
composite coding [correct]; composite digital coding [correct]
CONT: There are two distinct digital coding methods for color television: component and composite coding. Composite coding ... directly codes the entire video baseband. The derived bit stream has a notably lower bit rate than that for component coding.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage composite [correct, nom masculin]; codage numérique composite [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un codage composite conduisant à des boîtes noires en 1975-78 et comprenant un synchroniseur/correcteur de base de temps pour asservissement des sources, un réducteur de bruit de fond et des interfaces avec les éléments de la chaîne de distribution analogique [.... ].