English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
masking [correct]
DEF: In audiology, ... the process by which a sound of a particular frequency is rendered inaudible by a louder sound the frequency spectrum of which includes the frequency of the occluded or masked sound.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
assourdissement [nom masculin, générique]; bruit masquant [nom masculin, spécifique]
OBS: Il existe différentes techniques d’assourdissement, comme :bruit masquant, jet de gaz.(Encycl. méd.-chir. ORL, 035, A10, 5)