English (Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
noise exposure forecast [correct]; NEF [correct]
DEF: A technique for predicting the subjective effect of aircraft noise on the average person, expressed in NEF units, and sometimes drawn on maps by lines connecting points of equal NEF value.
CONT: In order to describe the effect of aircraft noise near an airport more complicated measures have been created to allow not only for the noise of each event (takeoff and landing) but also for the number of aircraft movements and the time of day when each occurs. In the United States the noise exposure forecast (NEF) is widely used ...
OBS: The estimate is based on values assigned to a range of factors that are considered (for example, frequency of aircraft movements and their distribution by day and night, aircraft weights and flight profiles, etc.).
French (Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
prévision d’ambiance sonore [correct, nom féminin]; projection du bruit sonore [correct, nom féminin]; P.B.P. [correct, nom féminin]; P.B.P.
CONT: Pour les aéroports où le bruit a été cartographié, la limite absolue de 35 d’indice de projection du bruit perçu (P.B.P.) doit être respectée, avec insonorisation spéciale entre 30 et 35.
OBS: Ambiance sonore produite par une succession d’opérations des aéronefs. Le paragraphe 5. 2 se limite à décrire des méthodes de détermination de courbes d’égal niveau de bruit perçu pour un seul aéronef, en vol ou au sol. [...] il est intéressant de calculer un indice total de bruit résultant d’une série d’opérations analogues sur une période donnée [...]
OBS: prévision d’ambiance sonore : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Transporte aéreo)
previsión de exposición al ruido [correct, nom féminin]