English (Telecommunications)
overall loss distortion
OBS: Seven measurements, in accordance with CCITT Recommendation G.712 can be performed: - overall loss; - overall loss distortion; - load capacity of the coder. Calibration of decoders (sequence SI); - psophometric noise of an idle channel; - intelligible crosstalk; - linearity (...); - overall distortion.
French (Télécommunications)
distorsion de l’équivalent
OBS: [Le TE80, appareil de mesures pour extrémités] effectue les sept mesures fondamentales préconisées par l'avis G. 712 du CCITT :-équivalent;-distorsion de l'équivalent;-capacité de charge des codeurs. Calibration des décodeurs(séquence SI) ;-bruit psophométré de la voie au repos;-diaphonie intelligible;-linéarité(...) ;-distorsion totale.