English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
insulation of airborne sound [correct]; airborne sound insulation [proposition]
CONT: Insulation ... of airborne sound provided by a barrier is usually expressed as its sound transmission class STC. For a specific construction, STC is determined from a sound-transmission loss curve obtained from a standardized test of a large-scale specimen in a recognized laboratory. This curve is compared with a standard contour, and a numerical rating is assigned to the specimen ....
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
isolement aérien [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «isolation des bruits aériens», terme qui s’applique aux techniques mises en œuvre pour former obstacle au bruit, alors que «l'isolement» est un résultat quantifiable obtenu grâce à ces techniques.