English (Symptoms (Medicine))
diastolic rumbling murmur [correct]; diastolic rumble [correct]
DEF: A low-pitched, rumbling sound caused by flow across distorted or stenotic mitral or tricuspid valves or by increased blood flow across normal mitral or tricuspid valves.
OBS: diastolic rumbling murmur: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
roulement diastolique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bruits de souffle particuliers à tonalité basse, à timbre roulant, relevant soit d’une augmentation du débit à travers des orifices auriculo-ventriculaires normaux, soit du passage du sang à travers des valves auriculo-ventriculaires sténosées.