English (Symptoms (Medicine))
heart sounds [correct]; cardiac sounds [correct]
DEF: The sounds heard over the cardiac region, which are produced by the functioning of the heart.
OBS: heart sounds: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
bruits du cœur [correct, nom masculin]; bruits cardiaques [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de phénomènes sonores déterminés par une révolution cardiaque.
OBS: bruits du cœur : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.