English (Fire Prevention; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
simultaneous ignition [correct, Amérique du Nord]; forced burning [correct]
DEF: Igniting the fuel on an area to be broadcast burned or backfired, at many points simultaneously, these being so spaced that each receives timely stimulation by radiation from adjoining ones, [in order to assure] a hot, clean burn ... under conditions where igniting at a few isolated points would not do so.
French (Prévention des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
allumage simultané [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Méthode consistant à allumer des éléments combustibles d’une zone en vue d’établir un brûlage extensif ou un contre-feu de manière simultanée et en des points variés, la combustion de chaque foyer étant facilitée par le rayonnement des autres foyers.