English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
norovirus [correct]
DEF: The genus of number of species of virus, family Caliciviridae, causing human gastroenteritis and of which Norwalk virus is the prototype.
OBS: Noroviruses can genetically be classified into 5 different genogroups (GI, GII, GIII, GIV, and GV) which can be further divided into different genetic groups or genotypes. ... Genogroups I, II and IV infect humans, whereas genogroup III infects bovine species and genogroup V has recently been isolated in mice. Norwalk viruses from Genogroup II, genotype 4 (abbreviated as GII.4) account for the majority of adult outbreaks of gastroenteritis and often sweep across the globe.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
norovirus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les norovirus peuvent être génétiquement classifiés dans 5 génogroupes différents (GI, GII, GIII, GIV, et GV) qui peuvent être encore divisés en différents groupes génotypiques ou génétiques. [...] Les génogroupes I, II et IV infectent des humains, tandis que le génogroupe III est associé aux infections de bovin et le génogroupe V a été récemment isolé chez les souris.
OBS: Les norovirus causent des nausées, des vomissements, la diarrhée et des crampes d’estomac. Les personnes atteintes peuvent également éprouver une fièvre à faible intensité, des refroidissements, des douleurs musculaires et la fatigue. La maladie apparaît souvent brusquement, de 24 à 48 heures environ après une exposition.