English (Petrography; Various Metal Ores)
banded [correct, voir observation]; ribbon [correct, adjectif]; layered [correct]
DEF: Said of a vein, sediment, or other deposit having alternating layers of ore that differ in colour or texture and that may or may not differ in mineral composition.
CONT: In the British Pennines, vein orebodies with ribbon ore shoots occupying normal faults are the main deposit type in the northern field ...
CONT: Most of the norite is banded ... and the oxide minerals are most abundant in the lower parts of the bands.
OBS: banded: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Banded carbonate, chert, quartz.
French (Pétrographie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
rubané [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Se dit de l’aspect de la tranche d’une roche composée d’alternances de lits de couleurs différentes.
CONT: [...] ces formations de fer rubané, c'est-à-dire en couches, résultent d’une sédimentation chimique [...] Cependant la formation de ces gisements de fer rubané cessa brusquement il y a environ 1, 8 milliard d’années, lorsque l'atmosphère se chargea d’oxygène.
CONT: Les argiles et marnes rubanées présentent une alternance répétée de lits clairs et sombres, épais de quelques millimètres, indiquant un dépôt saisonnier [...]
CONT: Disposition rubanée du minerai.
OBS: rubané : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Carbonate, chert, quartz rubané.
Spanish (Petrografía; Minerales varios (Minas metálicas))
bandeado