English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche debris [correct, uniformisé]; debris [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A mass of snow, soil, rock, trees, etc. brought down by an avalanche.
CONT: The characteristics of debris in avalanche deposits depend on the hardness and moisture content (dry, moist, or wet) of the snow that originally released, the hardness of snow in the track, and the total distance the avalanche traveled. A hard slab usually has large chunks of debris in the deposit ..., whereas a soft slab ... breaks up into smaller pieces or balls. In general, the further the avalanche travels, the smaller the particles in the deposit.
CONT: There is a large pile of avalanche debris in that gully. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Avalanche debris is very hard and difficult to dig in.
OBS: avalanche debris; debris: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
débris d’avalanche [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; débris [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Sur son passage, l’avalanche peut emporter de grandes quantités de débris (roches, troncs d’arbres).
CONT: Une avalanche est une masse de neige et de glace se détachant brusquement des flancs d’une montagne, dont elle dévale la pente à grande vitesse en provoquant un déplacement brutal d’air-le vent d’avalanche-et en entraînant avec elle de la terre, des rochers et des débris de toute nature.
CONT: Il y a beaucoup de débris d’avalanche dans cette ravine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: débris d’avalanche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.