English (Wood Products)
splint [correct]; match splint [correct]; match-splint [correct, voir observation]; match stick [correct]; matchstick [correct]; match-stalk [correct, voir observation]
DEF: ... the round or rectangular, rigid stick that, tipped with a flammable substance, constitutes a match.
DEF: The slender length of wood or other fairly rigid material used in making matches.
OBS: match-splint; match-stalk: According to Webster's Third New International Dictionary, these terms are chiefly British.
French (Produits du bois)
tige d’allumette [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Tige de bois ou de carton imprégnée à une extrémité d’un produit susceptible de s’enflammer par friction.