English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
transaction identifier code [correct]; TIC [correct]
DEF: Code that describes the type of action being accomplished and, for historical purposes, categorizes stock actions and portrays the logistical data managers need to analyse system stock and determine budget and buy requirements, asset values, in-transit stocks, etc. The TIC triggers the call up of computer programs necessary to process the transaction. The TIC may be composed by the person preparing the input or it may be generated by the computerized system on outputs.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
code d’identification de transaction [correct, nom masculin]; CIT [correct]
DEF: Code qui décrit le genre de mesures prises et qui, à des fins historiques, répartit les mouvements des stocks selon diverses catégories et indique les données logistiques nécessaires aux gestionnaires pour analyser le stock du SAFC ou établir les besoins au niveau du budget et des achats, les valeurs de l'actif, les stocks en cours de transport, etc. Le CIT peut être composé par la personne qui prépare l'entrée ou produit par le système informatique lors des sorties.