English (School and School-Related Administration)
school-based management [correct]
DEF: School-based management refers to a program or philosophy adopted by schools or school districts to improve education by increasing the autonomy of the school staff to make school-site decisions.
DEF: The shift of decision-making authority from school districts to individual schools. Such proposal vary, but they usually give control of a school's operation to a scholl council composed of parents, teachers and local administrators.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
gestion par l’école [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Forme de gestion qui vise à accorder une plus grande autonomie à la direction de l'école pour ce qui est des différents aspects de l'administration tels que le budget et le programme scolaire.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.