English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Extinguishing Agents)
high expansion foam system [correct]; high expansion foam extinguishing system [proposition]
DEF: A fixed extinguishing system which generates a foam agent for total flooding of confined spaces, and for volumetric displacement of vapor, heat and smoke. Acts on the fire by: a. Preventing free movement of air [;] b. Reducing the oxygen concentration at the fire [;] c. Cooling.
OBS: High expansion foam: Equipment and liquid foam concentrates variously designed to provide foams at expansion rates of 100 to 1 up to 1,000 to 1. Such foams have a rapid build-up and are used for flooding fire areas as well as for blanketing flammable liquids fires.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
système d’extinction à mousse à haut foisonnement [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; installation d’extinction à mousse à haut foisonnement [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Système d’extinction à mousse : Système fixe d’extinction dont l’agent extincteur est de la mousse.
OBS: La mousse à haut foisonnement est constituée de bulles de 1 cm de diamètre environ. Ces bulles sont produites mécaniquement par un courant d’air traversant un tamis métallique ou non, à mailles régulières, imprégnées d’un mélange d’eau et d’émulsifiant. Chaque maille du tamis encadre une pellicule de mélange émulsifiant qui sous l'effet du courant d’air se développe en bulles. On peut ainsi obtenir des foisonnements de l'ordre de 500 et même 800 c'est-à-dire qu'avec 1 volume d’eau on fait 500 à 800 volumes de mousse pour une concentration en émulseur de 1, 5 à 2, 2 % environ.