English (Packaging in Plastic; Packaging Techniques)
air bubble wrap [correct]; bubblewrap [correct, nom]; bubble wrapping [correct]; air bubble cushioning [correct]; air bubble cushioning material [correct]; bubble cushioning [correct]; bubble wrap [correct]; bubble-wrap [correct, nom]; bubble film; bubble pack [moins fréquent]
DEF: A cushioning material produced by encapsulating bubbles of air between two sheets of plastic film.
CONT: This wrap is typically flexible, soft, lightweight, transparent, water-resistant and heat-sealable. Small air bubble wrap is used for protecting surfaces and for wrapping very small, intricate items. Large air bubble wrap is used more for cushioning and void filling.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Techniques d'emballage)
film à bulles d’air [correct, nom masculin]; film à bulles [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit de calage se présentant sous la forme d’une feuille de polyéthylène garnie de bulles d’air, ces dernières jouant le rôle d’amortisseur aux chocs et aux vibrations.