English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Metal Processing)
air bubble
CONT: when this also has absorbed water, the batch is stirred from below to avoid bringing down air bubble.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Transformation des métaux)
bulle d’air [nom féminin]
CONT: il s’y rencontre notamment, provenant de minuscules bulles d’air, des piqûres qui doivent être matées et reprises à la ciselure.