English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
disqualification of a vote [correct]
CONT: For example, refusing to count the votes of African-Americans would clearly be an Equal Protection violation, but the disqualification of a vote based on an incorrectly marked ballot would not be a violation.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
annulation d’un bulletin de vote [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Acte par lequel le scrutateur invalide un bulletin de vote et le met dans une enveloppe fournie à cette fin.