English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
public avalanche bulletin [correct, uniformisé]; PAB [correct, uniformisé]; avalanche bulletin [correct, uniformisé]; public bulletin [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The Public Avalanche Bulletin (PAB) ... provides an analysis and forecast of weather, snow and avalanche conditions for popular mountain recreation areas ... Each Bulletin uses detailed technical data from avalanche professionals ..., the latest satellite imagery, and up-to-the-minute weather forecasts.
CONT: The public avalanche bulletin warns of an impending cycle. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: public avalanche bulletin; PAB; avalanche bulletin; public bulletin; bulletin: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
bulletin d’avalanche [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; bulletin sur les avalanches [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; bulletin public sur les avalanches [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
CONT: Le bulletin sur les avalanches indique la possibilité d’un cycle d’avalanches. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: Les bulletins d’avalanche contiennent des informations locales entre autres sur les conditions nivo-météorologiques, l’activité avalancheuse et la sécurité avalanche.
OBS: bulletin d’avalanche; bulletin sur les avalanches; bulletin public sur les avalanches : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.