English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oxiran-2-ylmethanol [correct, voir observation]; 2,3-epoxypropan-1-ol [correct]; 2,3-epoxy-1-propanol [ancienne désignation, correct]; epihydrin alcohol [à éviter]; 2,3-epoxypropanol [à éviter]; glycide [à éviter]; glycidol [à éviter]; glycidyl alcohol [à éviter]; 3-hydroxy-1,2-epoxypropane [à éviter]; oxiranylmethanol [à éviter]
DEF: An epoxide which appears under the form of a colorless liquid and which is used as a stabilizer for natural oils and vinyl polymers, a demulsifier and a dye-leveling agent.
OBS: oxiran-2-ylmethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: glycidol: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxiran-2-ylméthanol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 2,3-époxypropan-1-ol [correct, nom masculin]; époxy-2-3-propanol [à éviter, nom masculin]; glycide [à éviter, nom masculin]; glycidol [à éviter, nom masculin]; alcool épihydrique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: oxiran-2-ylméthanol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: glycidol : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
glicidol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H6O2