English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cheese and Dairy Products)
2-hydroxypropanoic acid [correct, voir observation]; lactic acid [correct]; alpha-hydroxypropionic acid [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; milk acid [ancienne désignation]; acetonic acid; ethylidenelactic acid; 1-hydroxyethanecarboxylic acid; 2-hydroxypropionic acid; DL-lactic acid
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless or yellowish, syrupy, odorless, hygroscopic liquid, is miscible with water, alcohol, glycerol and furfural, insoluble in chloroform, petroleum ether and carbon disulfide, is partially converted to lactic anhydride when concentrated above 50%, has one asymmetric carbon and two enantiomorphic isomers, is derived by fermenting starch, milk whey, molasses, potatoes, etc. and neutralizing the acid as soon as formed with calcium or zinc carbonate, after which the solution of lactates is concentrated and decomposed with sulfuric acid, also synthetically by hydrolysis of lactonitrile, and is used in cultured dairy products, as an acidulant, in chemicals (salts, plasticizers, adhesives, pharmaceuticals), as a mordant in dyeing wool, as a general-purpose food additive and in the manufacture of lactates.
OBS: alpha-hydroxypropionic acid: obsolete form; the word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: 2-hydroxypropanoic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6O3 or CH3CH2OCOOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
acide 2-hydroxypropanoïque [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acide lactique [correct, nom masculin]; acide alpha-hydroxypropionique [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit de la fermentation du lactose par les bactéries spécifiques du lait se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide sirupeux, incolore ou jaunâtre, inodore, hygroscopique, utilisé dans l’industrie laitière et comme additif alimentaire, dans les plastiques, les adhésifs, en teinturerie et dans l’élaboration de lactates.
OBS: acide 2-hydroxypropanoïque : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: acide alpha-hydroxypropionique : forme vieillie; le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou écrite en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6O3 ou CH3CH2OCOOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Productos lácteos)
ácido láctico [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro o amarillento, inodoro e higroscópico; miscible con agua, alcohol y glicerina; soluble en éter; insoluble en cloroformo, éter de petróleo y disulfuro de carbono. Moderadamente tóxico por ingestión; irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química : C3H6O3 o CH3CH2OCOOH