English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-(butan-2-yl)-N'-phenylbenzene-1,4-diamine [correct, voir observation]; N-isopropyl-N'-phenyl-p-phenylenediamine [correct, voir observation]; N-isopropyl-N'-phenyl-p-phenylene-diamine [à éviter, voir observation]; N-isopropyl-N'-phenyl-para-phenylenediamine [à éviter, voir observation]; p-isopropylaminodiphenylamine [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of dark gray to black flakes that is used in the protection of rubbers against oxidation, ozone, flexcracking, and poisoning by copper and manganese.
OBS: The capital letter "N", the prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
OBS: N-(butan-2-yl)-N'-phenylbenzene-1,4-diamine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: N-isopropyl-N'-phenyl-p-phenylene-diamine: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H7NHC6H4NHC6H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-(butan-2-yl)-N’-phénylbenzène-1,4-diamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; N-isopropyl-N’-phényl-p-phénylènediamine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» et l’abréviation «p» (pour «para») s’écrivent en italique.
OBS: N-(butan-2-yl)-N’-phénylbenzène-1,4-diamine : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H7NHC6H4NHC6H5