English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
calcium hypochlorite [correct]; calcium chlorohydrochlorite [à éviter]; calcium hypochloride [à éviter]; calcium oxychloride [à éviter]
DEF: A crystalline compound with an odor of chlorine, [which] decomposes in water and alcohol, [which is] used to purify drinking water and in refining sugar [as well as] in the manufacture of cheese.
OBS: Chemical formula: CaCl2O2 or Cl2O2·Ca
OBS: Compare with "chlorinated lime" (or "lime chloride"), which constitute former names for calcium chloride hypochlorite tetrahydrate, and with "high-test hypochlorite" (or "HTH"), which designates a powder combination of lime and chlorine consisting largely of calcium hypochlorite which is used to disinfect water.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, depending on the formula and the chlorine content. Examples are: B-K powder; bleaching powder; Caporit; CCH; Hy-Chlor; Lo-Bax; Losantin; Perchloron; Pittchlor; Pittcide; Pittclor; Sentry; UN 1748; UN 2208.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
hypochlorite de calcium [correct, nom masculin]; oxychlorure de calcium [à éviter, nom masculin]; oxymuriate de chaux [à éviter, nom masculin]; hypochlorite de chaux [à éviter, nom masculin]; sous-chlorure de chaux [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Corps cristallin blanc, à odeur de chlore, se décomposant dans l’eau et dans l’alcool, employé pour l’épuration de l’eau potable et le raffinage du sucre [de même que dans] l’industrie fromagère [...]
OBS: Formule chimique :CaCl2</sub>O2 ou Cl2O2·Ca
OBS: Voir aussi «chaux chlorée» (ou «chlorure de chaux»), qui sont des anciens noms du chlorure hypochlorite de calcium tétrahydrate, de même que «HTH», appellation commerciale donnée à l’hypochlorite de calcium dont la concentration en chlore actif est de 65 %, sous forme de poudre, qui sert à la désinfection de l’eau.