English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
Mexican giant [correct]; giant Mexican cereus [correct]; elephant cactus
OBS: One of the most massive cacti reaching 11 m high and 1 m thick at base from arid-tropical central America. Family Cactaceae.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
Pachycereus pringlei [latin]
OBS: Cactus tropical de la famille des Cactacées.