English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Funeral Services)
cooling of a body [correct]; cooling of a dead body [correct]
CONT: Cooling of bodies: ... Bodies should be cooled at 4-6 °C. Only when long-term storage is foreseen, bodies should be kept at sub-zero temperatures (-14 °C) and allowed to warm to 4-6 °C before examination ...
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Pompes funèbres)
réfrigération d’un corps [correct, nom féminin]; réfrigération d’un cadavre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Réfrigération des corps : [...] Les cadavres doivent être conservés à 4 - 6 °C. Ils ne doivent être conservés à des températures inférieures à zéro (-14 °C) qu’en prévision d’un stockage à long terme et, dans ce cas, replacés à une température comprise entre 4 et 6 °C avant d’être examinés.