English (Slaughterhouses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Biomass Energy)
slaughter waste [correct]; slaughterhouse waste [correct]
CONT: Rendering plants perform one of the most complementing functions for modern slaughterhouses. They recycle dead animals, slaughterhouse wastes, and supermarket rejects into various products known as recycled meat, bone meal, and animal fat. These products are sold as a source of protein and other nutrients in the diets of dairy animals, poultry, swine, pet foods, cattle feed, and sheep feed.
French (Abattoirs; Traitement des eaux; Énergie de la biomasse)
résidus d’abattoirs [correct, nom masculin]; déchets d’abattage [nom masculin]
CONT: Le règlement sur les aliments prescrit l'enfouissement sanitaire, l'incinération, la récupération des cadavres d’animaux par un atelier d’équarrissage. Aux États-Unis et en Ontario, des chercheurs et des entreprises travaillent à l'élaboration de techniques de compostage pour disposer efficacement et de façon plus économique des cadavres d’animaux ainsi que des résidus d’abattoirs.