English (Locks and Locksmithing)
padlock fitting
OBS: plate with a pierced projection on which a hinged cover fits letting the projection out for receiving a padlock.
French (Serrurerie)
porte-cadenas
OBS: platine pourvue d’un piton percé avec recouvrement à charnière laissant passer le piton qui reçoit le cadenas.