English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
school walk; running walk
DEF: the brilliant, very collected, cadenced walk of a high school horse; done in the classical manner as in Vienna, the walk, though very brilliant is done in a pace of four-time.
DEF: running walk: this is one of the "slow gaits" of the five-gaited saddler. It is a quick, four-beat gait similar to a single-foot but with less elevation and considerably slower.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pas d’école [nom masculin]
CONT: le pas d’école s’acquiert par le dressage. La cadence en est plus lente, le cheval rapprochant les battues en diagonale; de plus, les quatre temps ne sont plus tout à fait égaux.