English (Fire Warning Devices)
fast tone [correct]
CONT: The fire alarm is a two stage system designated to provide an alarm signal throughout the building (fast tone on floors to be evacuated immediately, slow tone on floors to be on alert for evacuation) upon operation of a manual fire alarm station, heat detector, smoke detector or sprinkler flow switch.
French (Alarme-incendie)
cadence rapide [proposition, nom féminin]