English (Fabric Nomenclature)
caddis [correct]; caddice [correct]
DEF: A heavy woolen twill used by the clergy in France.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
cadis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tissu de laine du genre de la bure ou de la flanelle.