English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fluoroborate [correct]; fluoborate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; fluoro-borate [à éviter]
CONT: ... search for newer UV NLO phases in the fluoroborate family.
CONT: Additive to fluoroborate tin-plating baths for the electrochemical tin-plating of piston rings.
CONT: The fluoborate group can be displaced by the iodide ion to prepare tropilium iodide. ... Solutions which contain the fluoborate ion (the neutralized filtrate and the filtrate from the iodide preparation) should be treated with aqueous CaCl2 to precipitate insoluble CaF2 ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluoroborate [correct, nom masculin]; fluoborate [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; borofluorure [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
PHR: Fluoroborate de cadmium, de cobalt(II), de cuivre, d’étain, de nickel, de plomb.