English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
effective cadmium cut-off [correct]
DEF: In a given experimental configuration, the energy value determined by the condition that the detector response would be unchanged if the cadmium cover surrounding the detector was replaced by a fictitious cover opaque to neutrons with energy below this value and transparent to neutrons with energy above this value.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
énergie de coupure utile du cadmium [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans une configuration expérimentale donnée, [...] valeur de l'énergie telle que la réponse du détecteur serait inchangée si la couverture de cadmium qui entoure le détecteur était remplacée par une couverture fictive, opaque aux neutrons lorsque l'énergie est inférieure à cette valeur et transparente aux neutrons lorsque l'énergie est supérieure à cette valeur.